Clubs & After School Activities

Children have the opportunity to take part in a wide variety of clubs and activities during lunchtimes and after school. Not all clubs and activities run all year round and not all are for all year groups, but you will receive letters about any clubs and activities for your child.  We will try and keep the list below as up to date as possible with timings and dates etc. Many of these clubs are run by external providers and there will a charge for these in line with the Federation’s Charging & Remissions Policy.  Children also have the opportunity to learn a musical instrument during the school day. Lessons are organised and taught by teachers employed by the North Somerset Music Service.  Children are taught in groups of up to four and there is a charge for these lessons.

The schools feel that it important that children eligible for Pupil Premium have the same opportunities as other children and in many cases, learning a musical instrument or taking part in clubs and activities can really build up a child’s self-esteem and confidence. ¬†We have therefore budgeted ¬£180 for each child eligible for Pupil Premium funding for each academic year to help children to take part in extra-curricular activities. ¬†Please contact the school office for more information.

We are often asked by outside providers to publicise their clubs/activities that may take place during evenings or weekends.  We will also use this page to signpost parents/carers to these activities as they are notified to us.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO INDOOR CLUBS IN SCHOOL DUE TO COVID-19.

LOOK OUT FOR PARENTPAY EMAILS OR PLEASE ENQUIRE AT THE SCHOOL OFFICE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION. 

Infant School – Clubs and Activities

Recorder Tuition – Year 2’s only: 33 lessons/year delivered in groups of up to 4 children.¬† Booked in advance and up to 2 terms notice required to finish tuition. During the school day.

Soccer Tots (3 Lions) Summer Term РReception: Mondays, 3.20pm Р4.15pm.  Sign up termly.

Football Club (3 Lions) – Year 1: Mondays, 3.20pm – 4.15pm. Sign up termly.

Football Club (3 Lions) – Year 2: Thursdays, 3.20pm – 4.15pm. Sign up termly.

Lunchtime Choir – Years 1 and 2: Tuesday lunchtimes in the Library – 12.30pm -1.00pm. Sign up termly.

Spoken Word (Heidi Hollis) РAll Year Groups: Monday lunchtimes in the Infant Star Room Р12.55pm-1.20pm.

Street Dance Club (Simply Street) РAll Year Groups: Tuesdays, 3.20pm Р4.30pm.  Sign up termly.

Forest School (Chloe Brown)¬†–¬† Years 1 & 2: Tuesdays, 3.20pm – 4.20pm. Sign up termly.

Yoga (Cosmic Kids) РAll Year Groups: Fridays, 3.30pm Р4.20pm.  Sign up termly.

French For Fun (Mary Dunn) –¬†Years 1 and 2: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.15pm. Sign up termly.

Cheerleading (Just Cheer) – Years 1, 2 & 3: Wednesdays, 3.20pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly.

 

Junior School – Clubs and Activities

Instrumental Tuition Рall year groups: 33 lessons/year delivered in groups of up to 4 children.  Booked in advance and up to 2 terms notice required to finish tuition. During the school day.

Coding Club (Gicela Morales)¬†–¬† Year 3 & 4: Mondays,¬†3.30pm – 4.30pm.¬† Sign up termly

I Love Words (Heidi Hollis) РAll Year Groups: Mondays, 3.30pm-4.45pm. Sign up termly.

Spoken Word (Heidi Hollis) РAll Year Groups: Monday lunchtimes in the Infant Star Room Р12.20pm-12.50pm.

Lunchtime Choir РYear 3 & 4: Tuesday lunchtimes in the Library Р12.00pm Р12.30pm

Choir (Spotlight Sparklers) РYears 5 & 6: Tuesday After School in the Junior Hall Р3.30pm Р4.30pm

Coding Club (Gicela Morales)¬†–¬† Year 5 & 6: Wednesdays,¬†3.30pm – 4.30pm.¬† Sign up termly

Cricket (3 Lions Sports) Summer Term РAll Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm Р4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Forest School (Chloe Brown)¬†–¬† All Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Forest School (Chloe Brown)¬†–¬† All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Football (3 Lions Sports) РYear 3: Mondays, 3.30pm Р4.25pm. Sign up termly.

Football (3 Lions Sports) РYears 4-6: Thursdays, 3.30pm Р4.25pm. Sign up termly.

Karate Club (Bristol Karate)– All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.45pm – 4.45pm. Sign up termly.

French For Fun (Mary Dunn)– All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.40pm – 4.25pm. Sign up termly.

Athletics (Chris Millard) РAll Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.40pm-4.40pm. Sign up termly. (Summer season)

Yoga (Cosmic Kids)– All Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.40pm-4.30pm. Sign up termly.

 

 

We are happy to signpost local activities and events that might be of interest to our families.  Please contact the school office if you would like us to publicise your family-friendly or child-focussed event on this page.