Children have the opportunity to take part in a wide variety of clubs and activities during lunchtimes and after school. Not all clubs and activities run all year round and not all are for all year groups, but you will receive letters about any clubs and activities for your child.  We will try and keep the list below as up to date as possible with timings and dates etc. Many of these clubs are run by external providers and there will a charge for these in line with the Federation’s Charging & Remissions Policy.  Children also have the opportunity to learn a musical instrument during the school day. Lessons are organised and taught by teachers employed by the North Somerset Music Service.  Children are taught in groups of up to four and there is a charge for these lessons.

The Federation feels that it important that children eligible for Pupil Premium have the same opportunities as other children and in many cases, learning a musical instrument or taking part in clubs and activities can really build up a child’s self-esteem and confidence.  We have therefore budgeted £180 for each child eligible for Pupil Premium funding for each academic year to help children to take part in extra-curricular activities.  Please contact the school office for more information.

We are often asked by outside providers to publicise their clubs/activities that may take place during evenings or weekends.  We will also use this page to signpost parents/carers to these activities as they are notified to us.

Infant School – Clubs and Activities

Recorder Tuition – Year 2’s only: 33 lessons/year delivered in groups of up to 4 children.  Booked in advance and up to 2 terms notice required to finish tuition.

Sports Heroes – Years 1 and 2: Wednesdays, 3.20pm – 4.20pm.  Sign up termly.

Street Dance Club (Simply Street) – All Year Groups: Tuesdays, 3.20pm – 4.30pm.  Sign up termly.

Soccer Tots (3 Lions) – Reception: Mondays, 3.30pm – 4.15pm.  Sign up termly.

Football Club (3 Lions) – Years 1 & 2: Thursday, 3.30pm – 4.15pm. Sign up termly.

Lunchtime Choir – Years 1 and 2: Tuesday lunchtimes in the Library – 12.30pm -1.00pm. Sign up termly.

Coding Club – Years 1 and 2: Mondays, 3.20pm – 4.20pm. Sign up termly.

Cheerleading (Just Cheer) – All Year Groups: Fridays, 3.20pm – 4.20pm. Sign up termly.

French For Fun – Years 1 and 2: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.15pm. Sign up termly.

Junior School – Clubs and Activities

Instrumental Tuition – all year groups: 33 lessons/year delivered in groups of up to 4 children.  Booked in advance and up to 2 terms notice required to finish tuition.

I Love Words – All Year Groups: Mondays, 3.30pm-4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Lunchtime Choir – Year 3 & 4: Tuesday lunchtimes in the Library – 12.00pm – 12.30pm

Choir (Spotlight Sparklers) – Years 5 & 6: Tuesday After School in the Junior Hall – 3.30pm – 4.30pm

Cheerleading (Just Cheer) – All Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm

Textile Craft Club – All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.45pm- 4.45pm. Sign up termly.

Coding Club –  All year groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm.  Sign up termly

Karate Club (Bristol Karate)– All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.45pm – 4.45pm. Sign up termly.

French For Fun – All Year Groups: Thursdays, 3.40pm – 4.25pm. Sign up termly.

Streetdance (Simply Street) – All Year Groups: Fridays, 3.30pm – 4.20pm. Sign up termly.

Football (3 Lions Sports) – All Year Groups: Tuesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Rugby (3 Lions Sports) – All Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly.

Cricket (3 Lions Sports) – All Year Groups: Wednesdays, 3.30pm – 4.30pm. Sign up termly. (Summer season)

 

 

We are happy to signpost local activities and events that might be of interest to our families.  Please contact the school office if you would like us to publicise your family-friendly or child-focussed event on this page.